*Home  
    *The Downey Profile  
    *Sample Derby Subscription Page  
    *Looking Good 2020  
    *Worth Watching 2020  
    *Derby Future Wager  
    *Derby Road / Points  
    *Race Video  
    *Triple Crown Nominations  
    *Dick's Picks History  
    *The Commish History  
    *Miscellaneous Derby  
    *Workouts  
    *Racing News / Search  
    *Derby 145 Recap  
    *Preakness 144 Recap  
    *Belmont 151 Recap  
    *Kentucky Derby Horses  
    *Belmont Stakes Horses  
    *Preakness Stakes Horses  
    *Privacy Policy/Cookie Policy/Terms of Service - Updated 5/25/18  
    *Forward to A Friend  


Kentucky Derby and Horse Racing at The Downey Profile®

Facts and Figures About the Early 2020 Triple Crown Nominations

2/5/2020

The Race Is On

How Many

The total of 347 slipped 15 horses from last year’s 362 that were nominated at the early stage. That's a four percent decline.

Stakes Winners

Storm the Court, who won the Breeders' Cup Juvenile at long odds, could make his 3-year-old debut in the seven-furlong San Vicente Stakes on Feb. 9.

Other nominated stakes winners include Authentic (Sham Stakes); Basin (Hopeful); Chance It (Mucho Macho Man); Dennis’ Moment (Iroquois); Eight Rings (American Pharoah); Enforceable (LeComte); Gold Street (Sugar Bowl and Smarty Jones); Green Light Go (Saratoga Special); High Velocity (Bob Hope); Independence Hall (Nashua and Jerome); Liam’s Lucky Charm (Pasco); Max Player (Withers); Maxfield (Breeders’ Futurity); Mischevious Alex (Swale); Shoplifted (Springboard Mile); Shotski (Remsen); Silver Prospector (Kentucky Jockey Club); Structor (Pilgrim and Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf); Thousand Words (Los Alamitos Futurity and Robert B. Lewis); and Tiz the Law (Champagne and Holy Bull).

Other Notables

Ajaaweed, American Theorem, Answer In, As Seen On Tv, Azul Coast, Blackberry Wine, Candy Tycoon, Caracaro, Carpe Omnious, Cost Basis, Digital, Disc Jockey, Dreams Untold, Echo Town, Ete Indien, Exaulted, Farmington Road, Gouverneur Morris, Great Power, Honor A. P., Lane Way, Mailman Money, Major Fed, Market Analysis, Mr. Monomoy, Nadal, Palm Springs, Portos, Premier Star, Royal Act, Silver Ratio, Silver State, Three Technique, Toledo, Violent City, War Stopper, Wells Bayou and West Sider are some notable nominated prospects.

Prominent Trainers

Todd Pletcher leads all trainers with 26 nominations. Steve Asmussen and Bob Baffert are next with 21 and 19 nominees, respectively.

Owner, Breeder With Most Nominations

Brad Kelley’s Calumet Farm leads all owners with 13 nominations.

Godolphin is the leading breeder with nine nominated.

Sires

First-crop sire American Pharaoh, who swept the 2015 Triple Crown, is the leading sire with 15 offspring nominated.

Uncle Mo is next with 13 and is followed by Into Mischief (12), Constitution (10), Liam’s Map (10), Curlin (9) and Tapit (9).

Fillies

Seven fillies were nominated, including three-time stakes winner Finite (trained by Steve Asmussen and unbeaten Taraz (Brad Cox).

Invaders

The nominees include 35 horses based outside of North America, including 20 from Japan – up from four last year.

The Japan contingent is led at this point by Zen-Nippon Nisai Yushun winner Vacation (JPN) and Cattleya Sho winner Dieu du Vin (JPN).

Eleven horses were nominated from Ireland, including six trained by Aidan O’Brien, led by Juddmonte Royal Lodge winner Royal Dornoch (IRE). There are three trained by his son Joseph O'Brien.

Late Nomination Info

Horses not nominated to the Triple Crown during the early phase can be made eligible at www.thetriplecrown.com for $6,000 during the late nomination period which continues through March 30, 2020. If not nominated by that date, horses can become eligible through payment of a supplemental nomination fee due at the time of entry for either the Kentucky Derby ($200,000), Preakness ($150,000) or Belmont ($50,000).

Edited release

 

© 2003-2020 Dick Downey dba The Downey Profile

The Downey Profile® was awarded a Service Mark by the United States Patent and Trademark Office in 2008. Renewed 2018.

©